Last updated: 27 February 2026

WA2 postcode district — Poulton South, St. Helens and Warrington

The WA2 postcode district in Greater Manchester sits across Poulton South, spanning the local authority areas of St. Helens and Warrington. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing poulton south property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £215,328 across 236 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about up 7.1% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was semi-detached, with 91 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in WA2 across terraces, flats and houses. St. Helens and Warrington sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 180 postcodes in WA2 with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£215,328
↑ 7.1% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
236
Postcodes (12m)
180

Data snapshot

WA2 postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£215,328
Recorded transactions236
Year-on-year change+7.1%
Most common property typeSemi-detached
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in WA2 (Poulton South, St. Helens and Warrington) was £215,328 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 236 Land Registry transactions. Prices rose 7.1% year-on-year. Semi-detached properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £205,000.

Prices by property type — WA2

Detached
£323,750
38 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Semi-detached
£205,000
91 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Terraced
£175,000
78 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Flat / maisonette
£115,000
29 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence

Recently sold in WA2

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
WA2 0AG49 CINNAMON LANEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£270,00011 Jul 2025View
WA2 0AN3 ARRAN CLOSEFEARNHEADDetached£425,00021 Nov 2025View
WA2 0AY11 LIBSON CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£187,00021 Oct 2025View
WA2 0BE70 FEARNHEAD LANEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£320,00028 Mar 2025View
WA2 0BN2 BARNES AVENUEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£325,00016 Dec 2025View
WA2 0BP62 BLACKLEDGE CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£190,0006 Feb 2026View
WA2 0BS28 JERVIS CLOSEFEARNHEADTerraced£180,00028 Mar 2025View
WA2 0BU3 TIMMIS CLOSEFEARNHEADTerraced£134,00030 Jan 2026View
WA2 0BW33 RONALD DRIVEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£302,50012 Dec 2025View
WA2 0BX5 ROWLAND CLOSEFEARNHEADTerraced£182,53228 Mar 2025View
WA2 0BY129 FEARNHEAD LANEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£220,00017 Feb 2026View
WA2 0DG21 CANADA CLOSEFEARNHEADTerraced£185,0005 Dec 2025View
WA2 0DJ5 ISHERWOOD CLOSEFEARNHEADDetached£379,0001 Dec 2025View
WA2 0DP79 WELSBY CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£274,2509 Dec 2025View
WA2 0DQ68 ROWLAND CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£170,00028 Mar 2025View
WA2 0DT40 GREENWOOD CRESCENTSemi-detached£170,50030 May 2025View
WA2 0EE383 GREENWOOD CRESCENTTerraced£130,00028 Mar 2025View
WA2 0EP110 ST BRIDGETS CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£235,0009 Jan 2026View
WA2 0EW37 ST BRIDGETS CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£180,0004 Aug 2025View
WA2 0EX78 DEREK AVENUETerraced£156,00030 Jul 2025View
WA2 0FE31 TYNE CLOSESemi-detached£195,00019 Dec 2025View
WA2 0GD17 RAVENSDALE CLOSESemi-detached£162,50027 May 2025View
WA2 0GN18 HANDLEY DRIVEPADGATESemi-detached£130,0007 Nov 2025View
WA2 0GT98 BLENHEIM CLOSEPADGATESemi-detached£195,0006 Feb 2026View
WA2 0HA9 BOYLE AVENUETerraced£170,00031 Jul 2025View
WA2 0HB12 DARWEN GARDENSFlat / maisonette£80,00031 Oct 2025View
WA2 0HF4 HARDING AVENUESemi-detached£200,00028 Apr 2025View
WA2 0HN64 VULCAN CLOSEPADGATETerraced£100,0009 Jan 2026View
WA2 0JB39 FAIRBROTHER CRESCENTSemi-detached£216,00016 Dec 2025View
WA2 0JD140 CAPESTHORNE ROADTerraced£174,00025 Apr 2025View
WA2 0LJ19 COLDSTREAM CLOSEDetached£325,00031 Jul 2025View
WA2 0LL76 COLDSTREAM CLOSEDetached£420,00023 Jan 2026View
WA2 0LZ35 WINDERMERE AVENUEORFORDSemi-detached£195,00018 Jul 2025View
WA2 0NE124 WINDERMERE AVENUEORFORDTerraced£162,50015 Apr 2025View
WA2 0NP6 NEWHAVEN ROADTerraced£170,00012 Jan 2026View
WA2 0NU1 CHURCH DRIVEPADGATESemi-detached£340,00016 Dec 2025View
WA2 0PG28 ANDERSON CLOSEPADGATEDetached£395,00027 May 2025View
WA2 0PH21 BLACKBURNE CLOSEPADGATETerraced£265,0001 Dec 2025View
WA2 0PJ52 BLACKBURNE CLOSEPADGATESemi-detached£245,00027 Jun 2025View
WA2 0PN43 MEADOW LANEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£220,00026 Mar 2025View
WA2 0PP7 CHAPEL CROSS ROADFEARNHEADSemi-detached£200,00023 Jun 2025View
WA2 0PR19 MEADOW LANEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£200,00025 Mar 2025View
WA2 0PS28 MERE ROADFEARNHEADSemi-detached£264,10030 May 2025View
WA2 0QA22 OXMEAD CLOSEPADGATESemi-detached£215,00028 Nov 2025View
WA2 0QB2 PEASLEY CLOSEPADGATESemi-detached£158,50018 Nov 2025View
WA2 0QE21 WINFRITH ROADFEARNHEADSemi-detached£275,5001 Jul 2025View
WA2 0QR33 CARPENTER GROVEPADGATEDetached£325,00010 Dec 2025View
WA2 0QW23 MULLION GROVEPADGATETerraced£250,0003 Jul 2025View
WA2 0QX10 DUCKWORTH GROVEPADGATESemi-detached£210,00027 Jun 2025View
WA2 0QZ2 SAFFRON CLOSEPADGATESemi-detached£328,0006 Aug 2025View
WA2 0SD39 MONTROSE CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£250,0009 Jan 2026View
WA2 0SF27 PERTH CLOSEFEARNHEADDetached£300,00012 May 2025View
WA2 0SQ4 KILSYTH CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£172,50016 Dec 2025View
WA2 0SR40A STONEHAVEN DRIVEFEARNHEADFlat / maisonette£100,00016 Jan 2026View
WA2 0ST14 MILL CLOSEHOUGHTON GREENDetached£322,50016 Dec 2025View
WA2 0SU4 MILL LANEHOUGHTON GREENSemi-detached£295,0005 Sept 2025View
WA2 0TE5A NAIRN CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£115,00021 Jul 2025View
WA2 0TG78 OBAN GROVEFEARNHEADDetached£285,0005 Sept 2025View
WA2 0TH73 AVIEMORE DRIVEFEARNHEADDetached£300,00023 May 2025View
WA2 0UE16 FRESHFIELDS DRIVEPADGATEDetached£305,0009 Dec 2025View
WA2 0UF1 SORREL CLOSEPADGATEDetached£395,0007 Mar 2025View
WA2 0UJ77 DUNDEE CLOSEFEARNHEADDetached£205,0009 Jul 2025View
WA2 0UL94 DUNDEE CLOSEFEARNHEADDetached£225,00012 Dec 2025View
WA2 0UP22 SOLWAY CLOSEFEARNHEADDetached£370,00026 Mar 2025View
WA2 0UT97 KINROSS CLOSEFEARNHEADSemi-detached£233,0002 Feb 2026View
WA2 0UX9 MILLPORT CLOSEFEARNHEADDetached£415,0001 Dec 2025View
WA2 0YB14 EDGARS DRIVEFEARNHEADDetached£327,00017 Oct 2025View
WA2 7AT23 CLEGGE STREETTerraced£145,00019 Dec 2025View
WA2 7AU28 EARL STREETTerraced£130,00023 Jan 2026View
WA2 7BQ44 DUDLEY STREETTerraced£92,0003 Oct 2025View
WA2 7BU21 HALE STREETTerraced£120,00021 Jun 2025View
WA2 7BZ228 ST PETERS WAYFlat / maisonette£92,0003 Oct 2025View
WA2 7DU34 GREENINGS COURTFlat / maisonette£100,00028 May 2025View
WA2 7DX22 MONKS PLACETerraced£243,00014 Nov 2025View
WA2 7DY5 RYLANDS DRIVEFlat / maisonette£115,00030 May 2025View
WA2 7EF21 REDFEARN WALKFlat / maisonette£99,95011 Dec 2025View
WA2 7ER46 WINIFRED STREETTerraced£135,00020 Aug 2025View
WA2 7ES5 KIVETON WALKFlat / maisonette£115,00023 Apr 2025View
WA2 7EZ2 DICKENSON STREETTerraced£97,5009 Oct 2025View
WA2 7GB15 RYFIELDS VILLAGEORFORDFlat / maisonette£115,0004 Sept 2025View
WA2 7GD129 RYFIELDS VILLAGEORFORDFlat / maisonette£105,00012 Dec 2025View
WA2 7GE204 RYFIELDS VILLAGEORFORDFlat / maisonette£115,00016 Jun 2025View
WA2 7GF329 RYFIELDS VILLAGEORFORDFlat / maisonette£113,00018 Dec 2025View
WA2 7GH138 GREENINGS COURTFlat / maisonette£107,00027 Nov 2025View
WA2 7HA41 LEONARD STREETTerraced£125,0006 Nov 2025View
WA2 7HB3 FORSHAW STREETTerraced£100,0009 Jun 2025View
WA2 7HF84 LAIRA STREETTerraced£150,00018 Dec 2025View
WA2 7JB30 ALLEN STREETDetached£245,00013 May 2025View
WA2 7JQ61 BEWSEY STREETTerraced£185,00023 May 2025View
WA2 7LGGLADSTONE MEWS GLADSTONE STREETFlat / maisonette£116,00022 Apr 2025View
WA2 7LHGLADSTONE MEWS GLADSTONE STREETFlat / maisonette£110,00027 May 2025View
WA2 7PH55 HALE STREETTerraced£125,50017 Mar 2025View
WA2 7PL21 CROSS STREETTerraced£140,00011 Dec 2025View
WA2 7PN109 FITZHERBERT STREETSemi-detached£154,00028 Feb 2025View
WA2 7PS21 DOROTHEA STREETORFORDSemi-detached£162,00027 Nov 2025View
WA2 7QE51 RHODES STREETORFORDSemi-detached£132,50018 Dec 2025View
WA2 7QG11 FITZHERBERT STREETSemi-detached£215,00017 Oct 2025View
WA2 7QH45 ORFORD AVENUETerraced£205,00027 Mar 2025View
WA2 7QJ36 ORFORD AVENUETerraced£205,00010 Dec 2025View
WA2 7QL28 ORFORD AVENUETerraced£186,0009 Jan 2026View
WA2 7RB33 GARNER STREETTerraced£150,00024 Mar 2025View
WA2 7RD1 WILKINSON STREETORFORDTerraced£160,0007 Mar 2025View
WA2 7RX149 GORSEY LANETerraced£197,00021 Jul 2025View
WA2 7RY152 GORSEY LANETerraced£200,00019 Dec 2025View
WA2 7TDFRAPPELL COURT CENTRAL WAYFlat / maisonette£120,00031 Oct 2025View
WA2 7TEBARTON COURT CENTRAL WAYFlat / maisonette£123,00013 Jun 2025View
WA2 7TFWALKER COURT CENTRAL WAYFlat / maisonette£118,0006 Aug 2025View
WA2 7TLBAILEY COURT CENTRAL WAYFlat / maisonette£115,0008 Oct 2025View
WA2 7TT49 - 53 WINWICK STREETFlat / maisonette£150,0003 Apr 2025View
WA2 8AD32 EAST AVENUEORFORDTerraced£225,00012 Dec 2025View
WA2 8AE10H CENTRAL AVENUEFlat / maisonette£115,0003 Nov 2025View
WA2 8AS1 SOUTH AVENUETerraced£179,00022 Apr 2025View
WA2 8BA22 MORTIMER AVENUETerraced£147,00023 May 2025View
WA2 8BQ20 SOUTH AVENUETerraced£160,00011 Jun 2025View
WA2 8BU29 ALDER LANESemi-detached£155,00026 Jun 2025View
WA2 8BW18 CORBET AVENUETerraced£186,0005 Feb 2026View
WA2 8DL49 HALLFIELDS ROADDetached£315,00014 Jan 2026View
WA2 8DS95 HALLFIELDS ROADTerraced£193,0004 Feb 2026View
WA2 8ED3 TOMLINSON AVENUESemi-detached£235,00028 Feb 2025View
WA2 8EL41 SMITH DRIVEORFORDSemi-detached£225,00031 Mar 2025View
WA2 8EU32 WITHERS AVENUEORFORDSemi-detached£270,0007 Nov 2025View
WA2 8HD41 BALLANTYNE PLACEWINWICKFlat / maisonette£148,00031 Mar 2025View
WA2 8LH27 WATERWORKS LANEWINWICKSemi-detached£329,9957 Mar 2025View
WA2 8NB31 FALCONDALE ROADWINWICKSemi-detached£230,00013 Jun 2025View
WA2 8NE32 FARRINGDON ROADWINWICKDetached£315,0008 Oct 2025View
WA2 8NF4 LINKSIDE AVENUEWINWICKSemi-detached£335,00026 Nov 2025View
WA2 8PY73 LONG LANETerraced£200,00010 Feb 2026View
WA2 8QE567 WINWICK ROADTerraced£210,00030 Apr 2025View
WA2 8RU15 HOLLINS LANEWINWICKTerraced£222,5001 Sept 2025View
WA2 8SFCOP HOLT COTTAGE NEWTON ROADWINWICKSemi-detached£405,00021 Mar 2025View
WA2 8WB29 SPIRES GARDENSWINWICKTerraced£347,50017 Nov 2025View
WA2 8XB17 WINWICK PARK AVENUEWINWICKDetached£630,00031 Mar 2025View
WA2 8XD4 BRONTE CLOSEWINWICKDetached£610,00031 Mar 2025View
WA2 8XE3 AUSTEN DRIVEWINWICKSemi-detached£415,00031 Mar 2025View
WA2 8XJ4 BECKETT DRIVEWINWICKDetached£520,00029 Aug 2025View
WA2 8XL31 BROWNING DRIVEWINWICKDetached£565,00027 Oct 2025View
WA2 8XN2 ALCOTT PLACEWINWICKDetached£445,00019 Dec 2025View
WA2 8XP12 FLEMING DRIVEWINWICKSemi-detached£475,0002 Dec 2025View
WA2 9AD35 SCHOOL ROADSemi-detached£200,0008 Jul 2025View
WA2 9AF3 CAPESTHORNE ROADORFORDSemi-detached£267,00019 Dec 2025View
WA2 9AG16 BIRTLES ROADORFORDSemi-detached£295,00012 Aug 2025View
WA2 9AH23 WOODCOTE CLOSEORFORDSemi-detached£252,00030 May 2025View
WA2 9AJ19 BURTON ROADORFORDSemi-detached£198,0007 Jan 2026View
WA2 9AN3 PARK ROADORFORDSemi-detached£125,00016 Oct 2025View
WA2 9BH9 NEVILLE AVENUEORFORDSemi-detached£208,00010 Oct 2025View
WA2 9BQ25 NEVILLE AVENUEORFORDSemi-detached£205,00027 Feb 2025View
WA2 9BS23 PRIMROSE CLOSEORFORDDetached£295,0005 Dec 2025View
WA2 9DB8 RUSKIN AVENUESemi-detached£280,0005 Nov 2025View
WA2 9DS8 BYRON COURTSemi-detached£195,00010 Sept 2025View
WA2 9DY9 THE COPPINSDetached£250,00030 Jun 2025View
WA2 9ED40 STATHAM AVENUETerraced£178,0005 Nov 2025View
WA2 9EE45 STATHAM AVENUETerraced£160,00018 Dec 2025View
WA2 9EF1 STATHAM AVENUESemi-detached£185,00015 Dec 2025View
WA2 9EG41 FESTIVAL AVENUETerraced£178,00017 Oct 2025View
WA2 9HU88 SANDY LANESemi-detached£153,00031 Jan 2026View
WA2 9JA114 SANDY LANESemi-detached£200,0009 Jun 2025View
WA2 9JF43 MENDIP AVENUEORFORDDetached£212,0005 Feb 2026View
WA2 9JG26 PETWORTH AVENUEORFORDTerraced£145,00028 Mar 2025View
WA2 9NF4 AMBLESIDE CRESCENTORFORDTerraced£168,0006 Mar 2025View
WA2 9NJ51 HONISTER AVENUEORFORDTerraced£150,00016 Jan 2026View
WA2 9NL59 KIRKSTONE AVENUEORFORDTerraced£168,0003 Mar 2025View
WA2 9NX22 CLIVE AVENUESemi-detached£226,0008 Oct 2025View
WA2 9NY18 BEATTY AVENUESemi-detached£204,0006 Feb 2026View
WA2 9PA21 FISHER AVENUELONGFORDSemi-detached£165,00012 Nov 2025View
WA2 9PG73 FISHER AVENUELONGFORDTerraced£205,00014 Mar 2025View
WA2 9PH12 CLOUGH AVENUELONGFORDTerraced£90,0007 May 2025View
WA2 9QB22 NORTHWAYLONGFORDTerraced£175,00019 Aug 2025View
WA2 9QQ25 NORTHWAYLONGFORDTerraced£171,00024 Nov 2025View
WA2 9QX31 MCKEE AVENUELONGFORDSemi-detached£165,00018 Dec 2025View
WA2 9QY6 SINCLAIR AVENUESemi-detached£205,00028 Jul 2025View
WA2 9RF62 SINCLAIR AVENUETerraced£187,00020 Jun 2025View
WA2 9RH36 ST STEPHENS AVENUEORFORDTerraced£175,00031 Mar 2025View
WA2 9RW12 ACHILLES AVENUETerraced£190,00014 Jul 2025View
WA2 9SE5 COTSWOLD ROADORFORDTerraced£127,0004 Mar 2025View
WA2 9SF31 COTSWOLD ROADORFORDTerraced£210,0003 Oct 2025View
WA2 9TL1 SEAFORD PLACEORFORDSemi-detached£175,00013 Aug 2025View
WA2 9TW19 ELM ROADWINWICKSemi-detached£200,00025 Nov 2025View
WA2 9UA2 APPLEBY ROADORFORDTerraced£178,00028 Mar 2025View
WA2 9UB50 HOWSON ROADSemi-detached£153,50012 Jan 2026View
WA2 9UZ26 LOWESWATER CLOSEORFORDDetached£315,00010 Feb 2026View

Showing 181 of 181 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about WA2

What is the average house price in WA2?

The average sold price in WA2 (Poulton South) is £215,328 based on 236 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in WA2?

The most common property type sold in WA2 in the last 12 months is semi-detached with 91 sales. The median price for a semi-detached in WA2 is £205,000.

What is the cheapest property type in WA2?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in WA2 at £115,000. This is based on 29 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the WA2 property market gone up or down?

House prices in WA2 have risen by 7.1% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £201,056 to £215,328.

Is WA2 freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 126 sales in WA2 were freehold (53.4%) and 110 were leasehold (46.6%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (236 sales in total in this slice).