Last updated: 27 February 2026

SK16 postcode district — Dukinfield, Tameside

The SK16 postcode district in Greater Manchester sits across Dukinfield, spanning the local authority areas of Tameside. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing dukinfield property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £220,028 across 125 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about down 2.1% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was terraced, with 62 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in SK16 across terraces, flats and houses. Tameside sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 102 postcodes in SK16 with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£220,028
↓ 2.1% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
125
Postcodes (12m)
102

Data snapshot

SK16 postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£220,028
Recorded transactions125
Year-on-year change-2.1%
Most common property typeTerraced
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in SK16 (Dukinfield, Tameside) was £220,028 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 125 Land Registry transactions. Prices fell 2.1% year-on-year. Terraced properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £170,000.

Prices by property type — SK16

Detached
£335,000
19 sales12m · whole districtMedium confidence
Semi-detached
£246,500
42 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Terraced
£170,000
62 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Flat / maisonette
£134,000
2 sales12m · whole districtLow confidence

Recently sold in SK16

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
SK16 4AZ33 LISMORE ROADSemi-detached£240,0008 Aug 2025View
SK16 4BB46 MORAR ROADSemi-detached£211,0004 Sept 2025View
SK16 4BE12 TARBET ROADSemi-detached£190,00028 Nov 2025View
SK16 4BH39 GLENMORE GROVESemi-detached£240,00030 Jan 2026View
SK16 4BJ32 ARMADALE ROADTerraced£75,55825 Apr 2025View
SK16 4BX1 TOWN LANESemi-detached£219,00016 Jan 2026View
SK16 4BZ27 JEFFREYS DRIVETerraced£181,00028 Nov 2025View
SK16 4DB10 CONCORD WAYTerraced£178,0002 Oct 2025View
SK16 4DH15 WYATT STREETTerraced£172,50012 Feb 2026View
SK16 4DS103 CECIL STREETTerraced£160,00017 Oct 2025View
SK16 4DT104 CHAPEL STREETTerraced£137,0003 Oct 2025View
SK16 4DW64 CHAPEL STREETTerraced£108,0008 Dec 2025View
SK16 4EB66 HOPE STREETTerraced£157,50015 Aug 2025View
SK16 4ET17 CRESCENT ROADTerraced£210,00012 Dec 2025View
SK16 4EW8 MORAVIAN CLOSESemi-detached£250,00029 Aug 2025View
SK16 4FJ22 EVEREST CLOSESemi-detached£326,00016 Feb 2026View
SK16 4HT4 PINEWOOD CLOSEDetached£250,00015 Jan 2026View
SK16 4HU3 ASHRIDGE DRIVEDetached£322,5005 Dec 2025View
SK16 4JF17 WHARF STREETTerraced£155,00031 Oct 2025View
SK16 4LU122 CHURCH STREETTerraced£91,50010 Jul 2025View
SK16 4LX26 BASS STREETTerraced£146,0007 Mar 2025View
SK16 4NA15 BRICE STREETTerraced£135,00021 Mar 2025View
SK16 4NE84 CHURCH STREETTerraced£132,50025 Jul 2025View
SK16 4PH10 ST MARKS STREETTerraced£220,00014 Aug 2025View
SK16 4PN12 CHURCH COURTTerraced£192,00012 Dec 2025View
SK16 4PZ174 ASTLEY STREETTerraced£175,00024 Mar 2025View
SK16 4QD233 ASTLEY STREETTerraced£168,00012 Dec 2025View
SK16 4QL236 CHAPEL STREETTerraced£195,00024 Oct 2025View
SK16 4QQ41 UNDERWOOD STREETTerraced£135,0004 Jul 2025View
SK16 4SB15 HIGHFIELD STREET WESTTerraced£192,50019 Mar 2025View
SK16 4SJ18 WINDERMERE ROADTerraced£252,00016 Jan 2026View
SK16 4SL81 HARDY CLOSESemi-detached£250,00026 Jan 2026View
SK16 4SP1 NEWBOLD CLOSETerraced£205,00026 Nov 2025View
SK16 4TA40 RUSSELL STREETTerraced£170,00018 Jul 2025View
SK16 4TG95 PICKFORD LANETerraced£170,00017 Dec 2025View
SK16 4TH223 KING STREETTerraced£220,00010 Nov 2025View
SK16 4TL295 KING STREETTerraced£161,00025 Jul 2025View
SK16 4UB77 THORNCLIFFE AVENUETerraced£200,00027 Jun 2025View
SK16 4UN16 VICTORIA ROADTerraced£147,7509 Jul 2025View
SK16 4UP112 VICTORIA ROADTerraced£140,9509 Feb 2026View
SK16 4UW27 VICTORIA ROADTerraced£194,0007 Mar 2025View
SK16 4XA45 ANGEL CLOSEDetached£355,00016 Dec 2025View
SK16 4XJ18 PEEL STREETTerraced£157,00019 Mar 2025View
SK16 4XU9 VICTORIA MEWSSemi-detached£250,00028 Nov 2025View
SK16 4XY9 ALBERT AVENUESemi-detached£240,0004 Sept 2025View
SK16 4XZ6 ASQUITH AVENUESemi-detached£239,00024 Oct 2025View
SK16 5AD39 ROTHESAY AVENUESemi-detached£185,00019 Dec 2025View
SK16 5AG105 ARMADALE ROADSemi-detached£205,00017 Oct 2025View
SK16 5AJ150 DEWSNAP LANETerraced£222,00021 Mar 2025View
SK16 5AP242 BIRCH LANETerraced£144,00013 May 2025View
SK16 5AR3 KENYON AVENUESemi-detached£395,00014 Nov 2025View
SK16 5BF4 BENEDICT DRIVESemi-detached£265,00031 Mar 2025View
SK16 5BG11 CAPESTHORNE ROADDetached£350,00030 Jan 2026View
SK16 5BQ36A WESTMINSTER WAYDetached£357,50014 Nov 2025View
SK16 5BR135 CHESTER AVENUETerraced£150,0009 Jun 2025View
SK16 5BX12 QUEENSWAYTerraced£176,00012 Aug 2025View
SK16 5BY32 WINDSOR DRIVESemi-detached£245,00028 Nov 2025View
SK16 5BZ31 BUCKINGHAM DRIVESemi-detached£205,00030 Jun 2025View
SK16 5DE248 YEW TREE LANEDetached£227,00016 May 2025View
SK16 5DF7 SALISBURY DRIVESemi-detached£255,0002 Oct 2025View
SK16 5DG11 ROCHESTER CLOSESemi-detached£248,0009 May 2025View
SK16 5DH37 WINCHESTER ROADDetached£260,00014 Nov 2025View
SK16 5DL68 SALISBURY DRIVEDetached£325,00019 Feb 2026View
SK16 5DP23 TENNYSON AVENUESemi-detached£284,00018 Aug 2025View
SK16 5DR106 TENNYSON AVENUESemi-detached£265,00012 Dec 2025View
SK16 5DS8 WORDSWORTH CLOSESemi-detached£245,0001 Jul 2025View
SK16 5DY11 MASEFIELD CLOSESemi-detached£280,00030 Jan 2026View
SK16 5EA6 DRYDEN CLOSESemi-detached£210,00017 Oct 2025View
SK16 5EH33 FIR TREE CRESCENTDetached£370,00028 Mar 2025View
SK16 5EJ15 LABURNUM AVENUEDetached£385,00031 Mar 2025View
SK16 5EL14 CEDAR GROVEDetached£325,00020 Jan 2026View
SK16 5EW23 FIR TREE LANESemi-detached£195,0008 Sept 2025View
SK16 5GH6 THE FAIRWAYSSemi-detached£390,00028 Mar 2025View
SK16 5HE1 GORSE HALL ROADTerraced£225,0003 Mar 2025View
SK16 5HS8 GREENSIDE CLOSEDetached£295,00027 Feb 2025View
SK16 5HT13 HILL MOUNTSemi-detached£122,5007 Nov 2025View
SK16 5JB30 CUMBERLAND AVENUESemi-detached£262,0006 Feb 2026View
SK16 5JE15 TRINITY CLOSESemi-detached£220,0004 Sept 2025View
SK16 5JF107 LODGE LANETerraced£176,00014 Nov 2025View
SK16 5JG154 LODGE LANETerraced£205,00031 Oct 2025View
SK16 5JL31A CHEETHAM HILL ROADSemi-detached£190,7809 May 2025View
SK16 5JR28 DURHAM CLOSESemi-detached£248,0003 Jun 2025View
SK16 5JU135A CHEETHAM HILL ROADTerraced£205,00016 Jan 2026View
SK16 5JX277 CHEETHAM HILL ROADSemi-detached£195,0001 Sept 2025View
SK16 5LD411 CHEETHAM HILL ROADTerraced£160,0002 May 2025View
SK16 5LJ22 EXETER CLOSETerraced£212,50014 Nov 2025View
SK16 5LP196 PARK ROADTerraced£189,0505 Dec 2025View
SK16 5NA141 PARK ROADTerraced£138,00021 Mar 2025View
SK16 5ND21 JUBILEE AVENUETerraced£182,00023 Jun 2025View
SK16 5NE28 TOWER STREETTerraced£150,0008 Oct 2025View
SK16 5NH20 HAROLD AVENUESemi-detached£315,00030 Jan 2026View
SK16 5PN82 FOUNDRY STREETTerraced£160,00017 Oct 2025View
SK16 5QG14 SHELDRAKE CLOSEDetached£410,00017 Apr 2025View
SK16 5QS15 WATER GROVE ROADSemi-detached£245,00022 Jan 2026View
SK16 5QU11 GREENBOOTH CLOSETerraced£205,00028 Feb 2025View
SK16 5QY7 REDMIRE MEWSSemi-detached£250,00028 Nov 2025View
SK16 5RE9 DUNHAM ROADDetached£339,00024 Oct 2025View
SK16 5RR1 CLOISTER CLOSESemi-detached£255,0004 Jul 2025View
SK16 5RX25 SOUTHFIELD CLOSETerraced£200,0005 Jun 2025View
SK16 5RZ3 BIRTLES CLOSEDetached£497,50028 Mar 2025View
SK16 5SB2 EATON CLOSESemi-detached£251,50023 Oct 2025View
SK16 5SD21 WARWICK CLOSETerraced£197,5004 Sept 2025View

Showing 102 of 102 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about SK16

What is the average house price in SK16?

The average sold price in SK16 (Dukinfield) is £220,028 based on 125 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a -2.1% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in SK16?

The most common property type sold in SK16 in the last 12 months is terraced with 62 sales. The median price for a terraced in SK16 is £170,000.

What is the cheapest property type in SK16?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in SK16 at £134,000. This is based on 2 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the SK16 property market gone up or down?

House prices in SK16 have fallen by 2.1% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £224,768 to £220,028.

Is SK16 freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 81 sales in SK16 were freehold (64.8%) and 44 were leasehold (35.2%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (125 sales in total in this slice).