Last updated: 27 February 2026

M44 postcode district — Cadishead & Lower Irlam, Salford

The M44 postcode district in Greater Manchester sits across Cadishead & Lower Irlam, spanning the local authority areas of Salford. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing cadishead & lower irlam property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £242,306 across 172 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about up 8.3% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was semi-detached, with 89 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in M44 across terraces, flats and houses. Salford sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 121 postcodes in M44 with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£242,306
↑ 8.3% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
172
Postcodes (12m)
121

Data snapshot

M44 postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£242,306
Recorded transactions172
Year-on-year change+8.3%
Most common property typeSemi-detached
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in M44 (Cadishead & Lower Irlam, Salford) was £242,306 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 172 Land Registry transactions. Prices rose 8.3% year-on-year. Semi-detached properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £239,995.

Prices by property type — M44

Detached
£342,000
29 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Semi-detached
£239,995
89 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Terraced
£197,000
39 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Flat / maisonette
£134,500
15 sales12m · whole districtMedium confidence

Recently sold in M44

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
M44 5AB35 CROMWELL ROADIRLAMSemi-detached£299,00018 Aug 2025View
M44 5AE38 DEAN ROADCADISHEADTerraced£172,00017 Jul 2025View
M44 5AG86 FIR STREETCADISHEADSemi-detached£239,99523 May 2025View
M44 5AJ64 DEAN ROADCADISHEADDetached£325,00016 Jan 2026View
M44 5AQ137 FIR STREETCADISHEADSemi-detached£194,00023 Jul 2025View
M44 5AR29 FIR STREETCADISHEADTerraced£169,00031 Oct 2025View
M44 5AS32 LABURNUM ROADCADISHEADSemi-detached£190,00023 May 2025View
M44 5AW44 PROSPECT ROADCADISHEADDetached£227,50025 Jul 2025View
M44 5BR11 ATHERTON LANECADISHEADTerraced£189,00016 Jan 2026View
M44 5BT155 LIVERPOOL ROADCADISHEADDetached£140,0001 Dec 2025View
M44 5BU49 HAYES ROADCADISHEADDetached£300,0003 Sept 2025View
M44 5BZ207 LIVERPOOL ROADCADISHEADDetached£500,00026 Mar 2025View
M44 5DA9 HAMPTON ROADCADISHEADDetached£460,00028 Mar 2025View
M44 5DDASHCROFT COURT, 184 LIVERPOOL ROADCADISHEADFlat / maisonette£100,0008 Aug 2025View
M44 5DN59 ASTLEY ROADIRLAMFlat / maisonette£135,00028 Feb 2025View
M44 5EA10 ALLENBY ROADCADISHEADSemi-detached£260,00012 Jan 2026View
M44 5EBTHE BUNGALOW, 1 VICTORY ROADCADISHEADDetached£350,0005 Dec 2025View
M44 5ED20 HAIG AVENUECADISHEADSemi-detached£213,20025 Jul 2025View
M44 5EJ10 BOWNESS AVENUECADISHEADSemi-detached£190,0009 May 2025View
M44 5ER12 THE VISTACADISHEADSemi-detached£295,00025 Feb 2026View
M44 5EX17 PRIMARY CLOSECADISHEADSemi-detached£230,00031 Mar 2025View
M44 5FB18 VICTORY ROADCADISHEADSemi-detached£245,0006 Feb 2026View
M44 5FD29 KITCHENER AVENUECADISHEADSemi-detached£281,00027 Oct 2025View
M44 5FX21 APPLE BLOSSOM GROVECADISHEADFlat / maisonette£120,00017 Oct 2025View
M44 5GF8 SIENNA CLOSEIRLAMTerraced£197,00013 Jun 2025View
M44 5GG21 ROSEWAY AVENUECADISHEADFlat / maisonette£155,00030 Oct 2025View
M44 5GH277 ROSEWAY AVENUECADISHEADDetached£375,00019 Dec 2025View
M44 5GJ64 ROSEWAY AVENUECADISHEADTerraced£245,00028 Nov 2025View
M44 5GN5 DANESHILL LANECADISHEADDetached£420,00024 Nov 2025View
M44 5HB73 DEVON ROADCADISHEADSemi-detached£205,0009 May 2025View
M44 5HE36 WARWICK ROADCADISHEADSemi-detached£225,0009 Feb 2026View
M44 5HH32 LANCASTER ROADCADISHEADSemi-detached£233,00028 Mar 2025View
M44 5HN16 NORFOLK CLOSECADISHEADTerraced£252,50028 Nov 2025View
M44 5HR197 FIR STREETCADISHEADSemi-detached£182,00028 Mar 2025View
M44 5HX11 FAIRFIELD ROADCADISHEADTerraced£230,0001 Apr 2025View
M44 5HZ3 PURLEY DRIVECADISHEADSemi-detached£250,0003 Oct 2025View
M44 5JB11 ALBERT STREETCADISHEADSemi-detached£187,00029 Aug 2025View
M44 5JH3 ALLOTMENT ROADCADISHEADSemi-detached£155,0005 Feb 2026View
M44 5JJ32 MOSS SIDE ROADCADISHEADSemi-detached£227,00016 Dec 2025View
M44 5JL2 KENMORE GROVECADISHEADSemi-detached£247,50014 Nov 2025View
M44 5JR117 NEW MOSS ROADCADISHEADTerraced£177,50012 Mar 2025View
M44 5UD7 BANKFIELD AVENUECADISHEADDetached£260,00013 Jan 2026View
M44 5UE11 HAWTHORN DRIVECADISHEADTerraced£259,99529 Jan 2026View
M44 5UG310 LIVERPOOL ROADCADISHEADDetached£572,50014 Mar 2025View
M44 5UL4 WOODBINE AVENUECADISHEADSemi-detached£187,50011 Jul 2025View
M44 5YA14 BERKSHIRE DRIVECADISHEADSemi-detached£253,00017 Jul 2025View
M44 5YB158 LORDS STREETCADISHEADSemi-detached£225,00010 Oct 2025View
M44 5YN10 HERTFORD GROVECADISHEADFlat / maisonette£95,5008 Jan 2026View
M44 5ZG20 CHESTNUT AVENUECADISHEADSemi-detached£220,00030 Oct 2025View
M44 5ZH61 BELGRAVE ROADCADISHEADTerraced£174,4349 Sept 2025View
M44 5ZP12 PROSPECT AVENUECADISHEADTerraced£50,00012 Aug 2025View
M44 6AG72 ROSE AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£266,50022 Oct 2025View
M44 6AN292 LIVERPOOL ROADIRLAMSemi-detached£270,00027 Nov 2025View
M44 6AQ25 ROSE AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£325,0002 Oct 2025View
M44 6AS89 BAINES AVENUEIRLAMTerraced£260,00020 Jun 2025View
M44 6AT68 BAINES AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£318,00028 Nov 2025View
M44 6BA53 FAIRHILLS ROADIRLAMFlat / maisonette£148,0008 Aug 2025View
M44 6BH4 ALEXANDRA GROVEIRLAMTerraced£195,0004 Mar 2025View
M44 6BU33 HIGHBURY AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£140,0009 Jan 2026View
M44 6BZ11 LANGFORD DRIVEIRLAMSemi-detached£278,00010 Jul 2025View
M44 6DE35 ELDON ROADIRLAMTerraced£228,00020 Feb 2026View
M44 6DF135 ELDON ROADIRLAMTerraced£170,00022 Dec 2025View
M44 6DG6 FARNHAM DRIVEIRLAMSemi-detached£230,00016 Jun 2025View
M44 6DH20 ELDON ROADIRLAMSemi-detached£222,9507 Nov 2025View
M44 6DL101 HAREWOOD ROADIRLAMTerraced£210,00022 Jan 2026View
M44 6DQ48 BROADWAYIRLAMSemi-detached£217,50017 Apr 2025View
M44 6DR47 RIVERSIDE AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£295,00014 Nov 2025View
M44 6DT14 HALSTEAD DRIVEIRLAMSemi-detached£245,00012 Dec 2025View
M44 6EE41 CHAPEL ROADIRLAMSemi-detached£236,00020 Feb 2026View
M44 6EG86 THE CRESCENTIRLAMSemi-detached£240,00030 Jan 2026View
M44 6EJ14 FALMOUTH ROADIRLAMSemi-detached£260,00018 Mar 2025View
M44 6ES40 PRINCES AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£220,05012 Dec 2025View
M44 6ET10 THE CRESCENTIRLAMSemi-detached£235,0007 Mar 2025View
M44 6EU8 BOUNDARY ROADIRLAMSemi-detached£210,00025 Jul 2025View
M44 6FG71 THE CRESCENTIRLAMSemi-detached£215,00014 Nov 2025View
M44 6FJ37 BOAT LANEIRLAMSemi-detached£295,00022 Oct 2025View
M44 6FT8 BEECH AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£286,00023 Apr 2025View
M44 6GG34 MONA WAYIRLAMDetached£480,00012 Nov 2025View
M44 6GJ10 LORNA WAYIRLAMTerraced£300,00016 May 2025View
M44 6GN3 MARINERS WAYIRLAMTerraced£260,00025 Apr 2025View
M44 6HE21 GLENMUIR CLOSEIRLAMFlat / maisonette£127,50019 Dec 2025View
M44 6HG13 LEYLAND AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£265,00030 May 2025View
M44 6HL3 HARTLEY GROVEIRLAMSemi-detached£320,00030 May 2025View
M44 6HN69 FIDDLERS LANEIRLAMSemi-detached£230,00027 Jun 2025View
M44 6HS41 LYNDHURST AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£223,00019 Jun 2025View
M44 6HU66 LYNDHURST AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£215,00011 Jul 2025View
M44 6JD23 NEVILLE DRIVEIRLAMTerraced£175,0006 Feb 2026View
M44 6JY2 PARKSTONE ROADIRLAMSemi-detached£250,00028 Mar 2025View
M44 6LA10 RADFORD DRIVEIRLAMSemi-detached£290,0005 Sept 2025View
M44 6LB27 PARKSTONE ROADIRLAMSemi-detached£220,0004 Dec 2025View
M44 6LL102 PARKSTONE ROADIRLAMTerraced£152,00029 Aug 2025View
M44 6LZ61 PARKSTONE ROADIRLAMTerraced£165,0007 Mar 2025View
M44 6NB20 SPRINGFIELD LANEIRLAMDetached£383,00014 Nov 2025View
M44 6NF22 PLATTS DRIVEIRLAMSemi-detached£284,99511 Jul 2025View
M44 6NH2 WOODLANDS AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£233,00028 Nov 2025View
M44 6NL32 SANDY LANEIRLAMDetached£362,50020 Jun 2025View
M44 6NP2 ELSINORE AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£275,00017 Oct 2025View
M44 6NS8 BALSHAW AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£355,00017 Jul 2025View
M44 6NX10 MAYFAIR DRIVEIRLAMSemi-detached£306,00012 Dec 2025View
M44 6PX80 CUTNOOK LANEIRLAMTerraced£190,00017 Mar 2025View
M44 6QH62 MERLIN ROADIRLAMTerraced£163,00015 Dec 2025View
M44 6RD7 OLD RIVER CLOSEIRLAMDetached£340,00014 Mar 2025View
M44 6RF9 SANDYWARPSIRLAMSemi-detached£345,0002 Oct 2025View
M44 6RL31 TOWNSGATE WAYIRLAMDetached£342,0008 Aug 2025View
M44 6RN17 RIXTONLEYS DRIVEIRLAMDetached£310,00017 Jun 2025View
M44 6RP14 RIXTONLEYS DRIVEIRLAMSemi-detached£269,99518 Jul 2025View
M44 6RR11 POWDER MILL CLOSEIRLAMDetached£335,0005 Dec 2025View
M44 6RTTHE LOCKS FOREBAY DRIVEIRLAMFlat / maisonette£118,00018 Dec 2025View
M44 6RW69 TOWNSGATE WAYIRLAMFlat / maisonette£140,00023 Jan 2026View
M44 6TD33 SUNFLOWER MEADOWIRLAMDetached£200,00021 Nov 2025View
M44 6TE72 PASTUREGREEN WAYIRLAMSemi-detached£260,00027 Nov 2025View
M44 6TF5 BUTTERMILL CLOSEIRLAMDetached£360,00031 Oct 2025View
M44 6TG6 GRAZING DRIVEIRLAMDetached£270,00030 Jun 2025View
M44 6TH5 CHURNING TERRACEIRLAMSemi-detached£265,00018 Jul 2025View
M44 6TN2 PIPERS COURTIRLAMTerraced£215,0003 Nov 2025View
M44 6WD2 RATCLIFFE AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£235,00014 Mar 2025View
M44 6WP10 ST JOHN STREETIRLAMTerraced£165,0007 Jul 2025View
M44 6WX12 FARMSIDE AVENUEIRLAMSemi-detached£210,00029 Aug 2025View
M44 6ZF9 GREENSIDE DRIVEIRLAMSemi-detached£318,00017 Oct 2025View
M44 6ZG1 CONWAY AVENUEIRLAMDetached£263,00014 Mar 2025View
M44 6ZR10 WOODS ROADIRLAMTerraced£187,00030 Jul 2025View

Showing 121 of 121 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about M44

What is the average house price in M44?

The average sold price in M44 (Cadishead & Lower Irlam) is £242,306 based on 172 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in M44?

The most common property type sold in M44 in the last 12 months is semi-detached with 89 sales. The median price for a semi-detached in M44 is £239,995.

What is the cheapest property type in M44?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in M44 at £134,500. This is based on 15 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the M44 property market gone up or down?

House prices in M44 have risen by 8.3% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £223,756 to £242,306.

Is M44 freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 123 sales in M44 were freehold (71.5%) and 49 were leasehold (28.5%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (172 sales in total in this slice).