Last updated: 27 February 2026

E20 postcode district — Stratford Olympic Park, Hackney, Waltham Forest, Newham and Tower Hamlets

The E20 London postcode district sits across Stratford Olympic Park, spanning the local authority areas of Hackney, Waltham Forest, Newham and Tower Hamlets. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing stratford olympic park property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £610,259 across 29 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about down 8.8% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was flat / maisonette, with 29 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in E20 across terraces, flats and houses. Hackney, Waltham Forest, Newham and Tower Hamlets sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 20 postcodes in E20 with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£610,259
↓ 8.8% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
29
Postcodes (12m)
20

Data snapshot

E20 postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£610,259
Recorded transactions29
Year-on-year change-8.8%
Most common property typeFlat / maisonette
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in E20 (Stratford Olympic Park, Hackney, Waltham Forest, Newham and Tower Hamlets) was £610,259 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 29 Land Registry transactions. Prices fell 8.8% year-on-year. Flat / maisonette properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £600,000.

Prices by property type — E20

Detached
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Semi-detached
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Terraced
0 sales12m · whole districtNo data
Flat / maisonette
£600,000
29 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence

Recently sold in E20

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
E20 1AXSADDLERS HOUSE, 13 RIBBONS WALKOLYMPIC PARKFlat / maisonette£432,00025 Mar 2025View
E20 1AZCAVESSON HOUSE, 2 RIBBONS WALKOLYMPIC PARKFlat / maisonette£360,0003 Nov 2025View
E20 1BPCHROMA MANSIONS, 14 PENNY BROOKES STREETFlat / maisonette£690,50021 Nov 2025View
E20 1BRFESTUCA HOUSE, 38 MIRABELLE GARDENSOLYMPIC PARKFlat / maisonette£710,00014 Mar 2025View
E20 1DQTAYBERRY HOUSE, 10 RAVENS WALKOLYMPIC PARKFlat / maisonette£585,00022 Jul 2025View
E20 1DTAURELIA HOUSE, 10 SUNRISE CLOSEFlat / maisonette£659,00015 Dec 2025View
E20 1EAFESTIVE MANSIONS, 10 NAPA CLOSEOLYMPIC PARKFlat / maisonette£590,0003 Sept 2025View
E20 1FFLUCIA HEIGHTS, 23 LOGAN CLOSEOLYMPIC PARKFlat / maisonette£565,00028 Mar 2025View
E20 1GQMANHATTAN LOFT APARTMENTS, 22 INTERNATIONAL WAYFlat / maisonette£600,0009 Dec 2025View
E20 1HB51 PELOTON AVENUEFlat / maisonette£920,00019 Dec 2025View
E20 1HJHYETT COURT, 2 PELOTON AVENUEFlat / maisonette£644,00029 Aug 2025View
E20 1HLRUCKHOLT HOUSE, 15 DERNY AVENUEFlat / maisonette£685,00026 Mar 2025View
E20 1HRLANTANA HEIGHTS, 1 GLASSHOUSE GARDENSFlat / maisonette£725,0005 Nov 2025View
E20 1HTLANTANA HEIGHTS, 1 GLASSHOUSE GARDENSFlat / maisonette£670,00026 Feb 2026View
E20 1HUCASSIA POINT, 2 GLASSHOUSE GARDENSFlat / maisonette£460,0007 Jan 2026View
E20 1HWCASSIA POINT, 2 GLASSHOUSE GARDENSFlat / maisonette£425,00017 Sept 2025View
E20 1PATRIATHLON POINT, 1 MADISON WAYFlat / maisonette£650,00028 Nov 2025View
E20 3AP17 WATERDEN ROADFlat / maisonette£477,0008 Jan 2026View
E20 3AR16 TANDY PLACEFlat / maisonette£870,00019 Jan 2026View
E20 3AU21 COPPER STREETFlat / maisonette£782,0001 May 2025View

Showing 20 of 20 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about E20

What is the average house price in E20?

The average sold price in E20 (Stratford Olympic Park) is £610,259 based on 29 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a -8.8% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in E20?

The most common property type sold in E20 in the last 12 months is flat / maisonette with 29 sales. The median price for a flat / maisonette in E20 is £600,000.

What is the cheapest property type in E20?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in E20 at £600,000. This is based on 29 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the E20 property market gone up or down?

House prices in E20 have fallen by 8.8% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £669,061 to £610,259.

Is E20 freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 0 sales in E20 were freehold (0%) and 29 were leasehold (100%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (29 sales in total in this slice).