Last updated: 27 February 2026

E13 postcode district — Boleyn, Newham

The E13 London postcode district sits across Boleyn, spanning the local authority areas of Newham. It groups thousands of unit postcodes used for addressing and is a practical geography for comparing boleyn property market activity with neighbouring districts. In the 12 months to 27 February 2026, recorded paid sales show an average sold price around £403,998 across 94 transactions in the district. On a year-on-year basis, the average moved about up 2.3% compared with the previous 12 months. The busiest segment was terraced, with 55 sales in that period—useful context when you compare house prices in E13 across terraces, flats and houses. Newham sold prices in the official Price Paid extract reflect completions (not asking prices), so they’re a solid base for research, desk-based due diligence and area IQ-style comparisons. We surface the latest-sale pattern per postcode where a standard paid sale exists in-window.

Street-level sold prices and property data for all 81 postcodes in E13 with a paid sale in the last 12 months. Sourced from HM Land Registry.

Avg. sold price (12m)
£403,998
↑ 2.3% vs prior 12 months
Recorded sales (12m)
94
Postcodes (12m)
81

Data snapshot

E13 postcode district — key figures

Average sold price (12 months)£403,998
Recorded transactions94
Year-on-year change+2.3%
Most common property typeTerraced
New build share0%
Data as of27 February 2026
Property Insights UKSource: HM Land Registry

According to Property Insights UK, the average house price in E13 (Boleyn, Newham) was £403,998 in the 12 months to 27 February 2026, based on 94 Land Registry transactions. Prices rose 2.3% year-on-year. Terraced properties were the most commonly sold type, with a median price of £445,000.

Prices by property type — E13

Detached
£400,000
1 sale12m · whole districtLow confidence
Semi-detached
£455,000
4 sales12m · whole districtLow confidence
Terraced
£445,000
55 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence
Flat / maisonette
£305,000
34 sales12m · whole districtHigh confidence

Recently sold in E13

Showing latest sale per postcode

PostcodeAddressProperty typeLast soldLast sold dateReport
E13 0ALNEW WILLOW HOUSE, 210 PLAISTOW ROADFlat / maisonette£425,00020 Oct 2025View
E13 0BJ13 STIRLING ROADTerraced£520,0005 Dec 2025View
E13 0BQ5 DUNDEE ROADSemi-detached£485,0001 Sept 2025View
E13 0BT1 KENNEDY CLOSETerraced£445,00024 Nov 2025View
E13 0BWNEBULA COURT UMBRIEL PLACEFlat / maisonette£305,00031 Mar 2025View
E13 0BX21 STOCK STREETTerraced£450,00015 Apr 2025View
E13 0DD90 LONDON ROADPLAISTOWTerraced£500,00017 Oct 2025View
E13 0DJ51 UPPER ROADTerraced£495,0004 Mar 2025View
E13 0DR76 EMMA ROADTerraced£410,00021 Mar 2025View
E13 0EA9 STRIDE ROADFlat / maisonette£263,1204 Mar 2025View
E13 0ET4 GRANT STREETFlat / maisonette£220,00028 Feb 2025View
E13 0EX114 UPPER ROADTerraced£661,00021 Aug 2025View
E13 0EZDYE FACTORY APARTMENTS, 109 LONDON ROADFlat / maisonette£420,00030 Jan 2026View
E13 0HW64 TURNSTONE CLOSEFlat / maisonette£250,00016 Dec 2025View
E13 0JE9 LIBRA ROADTerraced£595,0007 Jan 2026View
E13 0JX47 REDRIFFE ROADTerraced£507,00013 Oct 2025View
E13 0LX10 CECIL ROADTerraced£200,00012 Jun 2025View
E13 0NYTHE GRIFFIN, 3 WATTSDOWN CLOSEFlat / maisonette£280,00012 Mar 2025View
E13 0PE3 QUEENS ROAD WESTFlat / maisonette£395,00021 Nov 2025View
E13 0SP61 RAYMOND ROADTerraced£625,00024 Nov 2025View
E13 0SQ37 HAROLD ROADTerraced£505,0002 Feb 2026View
E13 0TA14 WHITELEGG ROADFlat / maisonette£278,00026 Nov 2025View
E13 8AQ56 BALAAM STREETTerraced£415,00017 Mar 2025View
E13 8BB88 CHESTERTON ROADDetached£400,00028 Nov 2025View
E13 8BX39 ANNE STREETFlat / maisonette£315,00017 Nov 2025View
E13 8DB11 KING STREETFlat / maisonette£200,0003 Nov 2025View
E13 8DWLOMOND HOUSE, 203 CHARGEABLE LANEFlat / maisonette£250,00027 Jun 2025View
E13 8EP103 CROYDON ROADTerraced£355,0006 Feb 2026View
E13 8ER148 CROYDON ROADTerraced£250,00028 Feb 2025View
E13 8FE5 DUCHESS DRIVEFlat / maisonette£370,00028 Mar 2025View
E13 8HR244 - 246 BARKING ROADPLAISTOWFlat / maisonette£212,5007 Nov 2025View
E13 8JX85 DENMARK STREETSemi-detached£375,00030 Jan 2026View
E13 8LZ52 BROCK ROADTerraced£500,00012 Dec 2025View
E13 8NB32 SELBY ROADTerraced£408,00025 Jul 2025View
E13 8ND75 CHADWIN ROADTerraced£360,00031 Mar 2025View
E13 8PG19 BOTHA ROADTerraced£365,0004 Jul 2025View
E13 8PQ32 BOTHA ROADTerraced£370,00031 Mar 2025View
E13 8QD5 ST ANDREWS ROADTerraced£500,00012 Dec 2025View
E13 8QE514 BARKING ROADPLAISTOWTerraced£835,00031 Mar 2025View
E13 8QF4 SUSSEX STREETTerraced£400,00016 Jan 2026View
E13 8QQ42 PRINCE REGENT LANEPLAISTOWSemi-detached£440,00012 Mar 2025View
E13 8QS88 CROFTON ROADTerraced£507,5003 Mar 2025View
E13 8QT91 CROFTON ROADTerraced£658,0007 Aug 2025View
E13 8QW50 WIGSTON ROADTerraced£430,00015 Jul 2025View
E13 8RW47 PRINCE REGENT LANEPLAISTOWTerraced£500,00021 May 2025View
E13 8RX22 WOODSIDE ROADTerraced£475,00019 Sept 2025View
E13 8SE194 PRINCE REGENT LANEPLAISTOWTerraced£395,00022 Sept 2025View
E13 9AJ9 PRINCES TERRACETerraced£425,00013 Jun 2025View
E13 9BP74 WALTON ROADFlat / maisonette£205,00019 Dec 2025View
E13 9BZ79A SELSDON ROADFlat / maisonette£260,00018 Nov 2025View
E13 9DA518 GREEN STREETTerraced£575,00031 Mar 2025View
E13 9DH8 ORWELL ROADFlat / maisonette£335,00012 Dec 2025View
E13 9EB104 HOLLYBUSH STREETTerraced£421,00023 Jan 2026View
E13 9EE19 DAVIS STREETTerraced£330,00023 May 2025View
E13 9EN9 BUSHEY ROADFlat / maisonette£275,00022 May 2025View
E13 9EZ537A BARKING ROADFlat / maisonette£240,00015 Apr 2025View
E13 9FALYALL HOUSE, 1 IRONWORKS WAYFlat / maisonette£495,0009 Jan 2026View
E13 9FGPAYNTER HOUSE, 1 SHIPBUILDING WAYFlat / maisonette£117,25011 Mar 2025View
E13 9GFCHAMBERLAIN COURT, 15 IRONWORKS WAYFlat / maisonette£305,00011 Dec 2025View
E13 9GGCHAMBERLAIN COURT, 16 SHIPBUILDING WAYFlat / maisonette£330,00025 Jul 2025View
E13 9GHCHAPMAN HOUSE, 17 SHIPBUILDING WAYFlat / maisonette£450,00028 Nov 2025View
E13 9GN21 CASTLE STREETFlat / maisonette£525,00020 Nov 2025View
E13 9HP14 GLASGOW ROADTerraced£446,50016 Jan 2026View
E13 9JG55A WAGHORN ROADFlat / maisonette£215,00020 Jun 2025View
E13 9JQ20 WAGHORN ROADTerraced£490,00030 May 2025View
E13 9JZ706 BARKING ROADPLAISTOWTerraced£520,00013 Mar 2025View
E13 9LE102 JEDBURGH ROADSemi-detached£470,00011 Jul 2025View
E13 9LH34 HAIG ROAD WESTTerraced£475,00016 Apr 2025View
E13 9LS68 UPPERTON ROAD WESTTerraced£405,00024 Jul 2025View
E13 9LT15 UPPERTON ROAD WESTTerraced£267,0002 Feb 2026View
E13 9LXSPECTACLE WORKS, 1A JEDBURGH ROADFlat / maisonette£299,00020 Nov 2025View
E13 9NJ90 HUMBERSTONE ROADTerraced£380,0005 Mar 2025View
E13 9NN7 SUTTON COURT ROADTerraced£320,00016 Jul 2025View
E13 9NQ234 HUMBERSTONE ROADTerraced£390,00015 Jan 2026View
E13 9NR135 SUTTON COURT ROADTerraced£462,9307 Nov 2025View
E13 9NS132 SUTTON COURT ROADTerraced£478,00031 Mar 2025View
E13 9NT93 KINGSLAND ROADTerraced£445,0006 Mar 2025View
E13 9PU80 OLIVE ROADTerraced£420,0006 Oct 2025View
E13 9QA19 PATRICK ROADTerraced£370,0001 Aug 2025View
E13 9QE55 PATRICK ROADTerraced£487,50028 Mar 2025View
E13 9QG58A BOUNDARY ROADFlat / maisonette£318,00016 Apr 2025View

Showing 81 of 81 postcodes (latest standard paid sale per unit postcode in the last 12 months in this district).

Help & guidance

Frequently asked questions about E13

What is the average house price in E13?

The average sold price in E13 (Boleyn) is £403,998 based on 94 sales in the last 12 months, as of 27 February 2026. This represents a 2.3% change compared to the previous 12 months (average basis).

What types of properties sell most in E13?

The most common property type sold in E13 in the last 12 months is terraced with 55 sales. The median price for a terraced in E13 is £445,000.

What is the cheapest property type in E13?

Based on Land Registry data, flat / maisonette properties have the lowest median price in E13 at £305,000. This is based on 34 sales in the last 12 months.

Has the E13 property market gone up or down?

House prices in E13 have risen by 2.3% in the last 12 months compared to the previous year. The average sold price moved from £394,958 to £403,998.

Is E13 freehold or leasehold?

In the last 12 months, 61 sales in E13 were freehold (64.9%) and 33 were leasehold (35.1%), using the Land Registry Duration field on each transaction (94 sales in total in this slice).